留学签证
工作签证
旅游签证
回头签证
技能移民
创业移民
投资移民
团聚安居
公民申请

你的PR有可能会被取消,你知道吗

在通过了PR的各项审查之后,很多人都很直接的以为,只要Residence Visa贴到了护照上就可以高枕无忧了。当然,在一般的情况下,PR是不会被移民局随意取消的。但是,加成提醒您,某些特定情况发生时,PR还是有可能被取消的。就在2014年3月24日,移民局更加明确了取消PR和续签PR时,需要仔细查看申请人品德纪录的政策细则。

新西兰移民政策规定: 符合移民条件的PR申请人,移民局会批准Residence Visa,此签证有一定的旅行有效期(一般是2年,投资移民是3-4年,父母团聚是5年)。此期间满足移民局政策条件后,可以申请Permanent Residence Visa (一般称之为永久居民签证)。持有永久回头签证,就可以终身不受限制,自由进出新西兰国境。永久居民签证最大的好处是可以既让你保留中国国籍,在需要时又可以自由出入新西兰。

加成移民温馨提示:部分申请人可以跳过居民签证,不坐移民监,直接获得永久居民签证。具体要求请联系我们。

实际数据显示,每年都有一些已经获得PR的人,被移民局拒绝批准永久居民签证或者干脆取消PR。在2010-2011年间,有57个已经颁发的居民签证被取消和永久居民签证被拒批,2013年度也有不少类似的案例。取消或者拒签的最主要的两个原因是:

1.申请居民签证时提供虚假材料

2.获得身份后违反新西兰法律。

移民法158规定:Deportation liability of residence class visa holder if visa or citizenship obtained or held by fraud, forgery, etc(如果PR或者公民权是欺诈或者作假等手法得到,就会被驱逐。)

158 Deportation liability of residence class visa holder if visa or citizenship obtained or held by fraud, forgery, etc

(1)A residence class visa holder is liable for deportation if—

   (a)the person is convicted of an offence where it is established that—

   (i)the person’s residence class visa or entry permission was procured through fraud, forgery, false or misleading representation, or concealment of relevant information; or

   (ii)the person holds a residence class visa granted on the basis of a visa procured through fraud, forgery, false or misleading representation, or concealment of relevant information; or

   (b)the Minister determines that—

   (i)the person’s residence class visa or entry permission was procured through fraud, forgery, false or misleading representation, or concealment of relevant information; or

   (ii)the person holds a residence class visa granted on the basis of a visa procured through fraud, forgery, false or misleading representation, or concealment of relevant information.

移民法161规定Deportation liability of residence class visa holder convicted of criminal offence(如果PR被判有罪,无论在新西兰以内或以外,符合下面的描述会被取消PR,驱逐出境。)

161Deportation liability of residence class visa holder convicted of criminal offence

(1)A residence class visa holder is liable for deportation if he or she is convicted, in New Zealand or elsewhere,—

   (a)of an offence for which the court has the power to impose imprisonment for a term of 3 months or more if the offence was committed at any time—

   (i)when the person was unlawfully in New Zealand; or

   (ii)when the person held a temporary entry class visa; or

   (iii)not later than 2 years after the person first held a residence class visa; or

   (a)非法滞留新西兰期间或;b) 持临时入境签证期间(包括工签,学签,访问签证等非居民签证)或;c) 获得居民签证两年内,如果被法院判处超过3个月或以上的入狱刑期;

    (b)of an offence for which the court has the power to impose imprisonment for a term of 2 years or more, if the offence was committed not later than 5 years after the person first held a residence class visa; or

申请人获得居民签证5年内被判处2年及以上的入狱刑期; 或者

    (c)of an offence and sentenced to imprisonment for a term of 5 years or more (or for an indeterminate period capable of running for 5 years or more), if the offence was committed not later than 10 years after the person first held a residence class visa.

申请人获得居民签证10年内被判处5年及以上的入狱刑期;

以上几种情况下,申请人申请永久居民签证或者第二次PR续签申请都不会被批准。

如果您对新西兰移民和PR政策有任何疑问,欢迎咨询加成专业持牌移民顾问。

微信订阅号: